46 views 0 comments

Past winners 2008

by on August 2, 2011
 

Best Album 2008
Craig David ‘Trust me’
Estelle ‘Shine’
Jay Sean ‘My own way’
Leona Lewis ‘Spirit’ (Winner) watch the winners video
The Streets ‘Everything is borrowed’

 

Best Collaboration
Cheryl Cole ft Will. I.Am ‘Heartbreaker’
Dizzee Rascal ft Calvin Harris ‘Dance with me’
Estelle ft Kanye West ‘American Boy’ (Winner) watch the winners video
Sway ft Stush ‘F ur Ex’
Taio Cruz ft.Busta Rhymes ‘Like a star’

 

Best Crossover Chart Act
Booty Luv (Winner) watch the winners video
Dizzee Rascal ‘Dance with me’
Estelle ‘American Boy’
Taio Cruz ‘Like a Star’
Wiley ‘Wearing my Rolex’

 

Best Dance Act
Basement Jaxx
Booty Luv
Donaeo
DJ Q and MC Bonez
Wideboys (Winner) watch the winnes video

 

Best DJ
Big Ted
Mista Jam (Winner) watch the winners video
Ronnie Herrell
Scottie B
Shortee Blitz

 

Best Entrepreneur 2008
Jonathan Strickland (Tunetribe.com
Lethal Bizzle (Lethal Bizzle Records) (Winner) watch the winners video
Levi Roots (Reggae Reggae Sauce)
Mike Skinner (The Streets)
Sam Conniff (Livity)

 

Best Gospel Act
29th Chapter (Winner) watch the winners video
Blessed Voice
Freddie Kofi
GK Real
Siani

 

Best Group
Addictive
Booty Luv
N-Dubz
Roll Deep (Winner) watch the winners video

 

Best HipHop Act
Akala
Blak Twang
Kano
Roots Manuva
Sway (Winner) watch the winners video 

 

Best Independent Label
2NV Records
679 Recordings
Big Dada Recordings
Boy Better Know (Winner) watch the winners video
Dirtee Stank

 

Best Jazz Act
Adele (Winner) watch the winners video
Dennis Rollins
Jamie Callum
Yolanda Brown

 

Best Neo Soul Act
Adele
Amy Winehouse (Winner) watch the winners video
Corrine Bailey Rae
Duffy
Vula

 

Best Newcomer
Chipmunk (Winner) watch the winners video
DJ Ironik
T2
Taio Cruz
Tinchy Stryder

Best Magazine
D101
Flavour Magazine
HipHop Connection
RWD
Young Voices (Winner)

 

Best Music Video
Bashy ‘Black Boys’
DJ Ironik ‘Stay with me’
N-Dubz ‘Ouch’
Skepta ‘Rolex Sweep’
Tinchy Stryder ‘Stryderman’ (Winner) watch the winners video

 

Best Producer sponsored by Access to Music
Burga Boy
Dexplicit
Fraser T Smith (Winner) watch the winners video
Mark Ronson
T2

 

Best R&B Act
Craig David
Estelle
Jay Sean
Leona Lewis (Winner) watch the winners video
Taio Cruz

 

Best Radio Station sponsored by Amarula
BBC 1Xtra
Capital FM
Choice FM (Winner) watch the winners video
Galaxy fm
Kiss fm

Best TV Show/Film
Nokia Green Room (Channel 4)

Best UK Radio DJ
Rickie and Melvin (Kiss 100) watch the winners video

Best Website
Myspace.com/thehookup

Most Inspiring Act 2008
Bashy watch the winner video

Lifetime Achievement Award 2008
Mica Paris watch the winners video

Outstanding Achievement Award 2008
DJ Luck & MC Neat watch the winners video

Lifetime Achievement Award
Finley Quaye watch the winners video

 

Be the first to comment!
 
Leave a reply »

 

You must log in to post a comment